Has A Car Accident Affected Your Life?

When another driver’s carelessness causes injury or death, families are left devastated because of the incident. You are not alone – Chain | Cohn | Stiles has helped countless car accident victims and families through these difficult times. Our attorneys have decades of personal injury experience, so you can rest assured knowing you are in good hands. Since the foundation of our law firm in downtown Bakersfield in 1934, our goal has always been to fight for the little working man and woman, and we keep this promise by fighting for your interests to the maximum extent of the law. We provide a no-cost evaluation to determine if you have a case.

DO YOU HAVE A CLAIM?

After a car accident, you may not be sure whether or not you are eligible for a claim. To be eligible to collect damages, your accident must meet two criteria:

  1. The accident was caused, at least partially, by another party’s negligence.
  2. The accident caused you or a family member to suffer serious physical injuries.

Even if your particular accident doesn’t fall under either of the previously mentioned conditions, that doesn’t mean that you can’t necessarily file a claim or lawsuit. Generally, if you’ve been involved in a car accident that caused an injury or that you believe to be someone else’s fault, please contact our lawyers for a free consultation. Our Bakersfield car accident attorneys are standing by to provide a free consultation to help you determine whether or not your case is eligible. If we can help, we will begin building your case immediately.

You man be entitled to compensation for:

  • Medical expenses
  • Lost wages
  • Disability
  • Pain and suffering
  • Emotional distress
  • Loss of enjoyment of life
  • Disfigurement, and more.

Talk To Us Before The Insurance Company

Insurance companies have nearly unlimited resources when it comes to fighting claims made against their drivers’ policies. It is paramount that you know and understand your rights before speaking to them. Our attorneys specialize in auto accidents in California, and we can advise you of your rights and ensure that you are not taken advantage of. Innocent comments can be manipulated to make it look like the accident was your fault, or used to claim that your injuries aren’t severe. They may also try to pressure you into quickly signing a settlement worth far less than you actually need.

An experienced California auto accident attorney will take into account your current and future medical bills, lost wages, and other expenses, so you get the compensation you need to cover the true costs of your accident. We’re used to dealing with insurance company tactics, so when the insurance company calls, hang up and contact us instead. We’ll help you figure out whether or not a settlement offer is fair, and we’ll talk to the insurance company for you.

Our Bakersfield car accident lawyers have helped hundreds of auto accident victims receive their rightful compensation, let us fight on your behalf, while you focus on moving forward with your life. If you or a loved one have been injured in an auto accident, call today for a free evaluation of your case.

Auto Accident? Call Chain | Cohn | Stiles 1-800-323-4000

Why Trust Chain | Cohn | Stiles with Your Case?

We Live Where You Live

Our firm has deep roots in the Bakersfield community. All of our attorneys were either born or raised in the area, and call it home, and are committed to serving its residents to the best of our ability. Many firms or legal referral services will give the false impression of being local and refer your case to a remote attorney, or staff member. We know the roads and intersections where the accidents take place, the police officers and emergency personnel that respond to auto accidents, as well as the locations, policies, and staff of local medical facilities and hospitals.

Our Track Record Of Success

Over the years, the Bakersfield and Kern County car accident attorneys at Chain | Cohn | Stiles have successfully helped countless families receive compensation for their accident. We have obtained more multi-million dollar personal injury case results on behalf of our clients than any other law firm in Kern County. In total, we have collected more than half a billion dollars on behalf of our clients. Our track record of winning results speaks for itself. Here are a few cases we have won for our clients:

$10,000,000Motorcycle Accident Case

The defendant entered the roadway and did not allow enough room for the plaintiff on a motorcycle to enter with traffic approaching. Plaintiff lost his right leg.

$8,000,000Pedestrian Accident Case

The driver left the roadway onto the sidewalk, where he struck and killed the decedent as he was out for a morning jog.

$3,850,000Truck Accident Case

Plaintiff was rear-ended at a stop due to dusty conditions on the roadway caused by field work.

$3,700,000Auto Accident Case

Plaintiff suffered a brain injury, as well as severe orthopedic injuries, when he was involved in an auto accident caused by blinding dust from an almond harvester. (Verdict)

$2,700,000Motorcycle Accident Case

The plaintiff was riding his motorcycle when the defendant pulled out in front of the motorcyclist, striking and killing him.

$2,400,000Auto Accident Case

Plaintiff was stopped when the driver of a truck failed to stop and rear-ended his vehicle.

$2,250,000Auto Accident Case

Plaintiff was a passenger in a vehicle that was rear-ended by a van while stopped at a stop sign.

Common Causes of Car Accidents

As unfortunate as it is, car accidents are exceptionally common in Kern County, largely due to various highway systems in close proximity, such as Highway 5 and Highway 99. According to California Highway Patrol ( 2018 SWITRS Report), the most common car accidents are improper turning, which combined account for half of all collisions in Kern County. The largest factor of fatal collisions is driving under the influence, which resulted in 39 Kern County victims killed in 2018.

PRIMARY COLLISION FACTORTOTAL COLLISIONSKILLED VICTIMSINJURED VICTIMSSEVERE INJURIES
Improper Turning2,6303194952
Unsafe Speed2,61219681,568
Automobile Right-Of-Way1,2118551,057
DUI - Alcohol / Drug99839109612
Traffic Signals And Signs611838702
Unsafe Lane Change43823132
Unsafe Starting Or Backing4370386
Other Than Driver26351156
Wrong Side Of Road2041532158
Pedestrian Violation1321637117
Improper Passing1014230
Other Hazardous Violation760432
Pedestrian Right-Of-Way650967
Following Too Closely580021
Other25221089
Total:10,0881494755,679

Source: SWITRS Report - California Highway Patrol

See Full Table
Common Objects Motor Vehicle Accidents Are Involved With
MOTOR VEHICLE INVOLVED WITHTOTAL COLLISIONSFATAL COLLISIONSKILLED VICTIMSINJURED VICTIMS
OTHER MOTOR VEHICLE6,03449624,058
FIXED OBJECT1,9283235717
PARKED MOTOR VEHICLE91622134
NON-COLLISION3911922266
OTHER OBJECT2823464
PEDESTRIAN2532020246
BICYCLE12333105
MOTOR VEH ON OTHER RDWY781176
ANIMAL73009
TRAIN5003
NOT STATED5001
TOTAL:10,0881291495,679

Source: SWITRS Report - California Highway Patrol

See Full Table
49%Speeding drivers in fatal crashes in 2017 who were not wearing seat beltsSource
91,000Motor vehicle crashes involving drowsy driving in 2017Source
400,000Estimate of people injured in crashes involving distracted drivers in 2018Source

Common Injuries Associated with Car Accidents

Many injuries associated with auto accidents are not visible on the surface. For your health it is critical that you are checked and treated for common injuries. Checking for injuries is not only for your safety, having a full medical evaluation is also critical to your claim. It is important that you are seen by a medical professional, make sure to keep documentation of all paperwork and bills. Common injuries you should be checked for, and what to look for:

  • Whiplash:According to the Mayo Clinic, whiplash is "a neck injury due to forceful, rapid back-and-forth movement of the neck, like the cracking of a whip." The injury is most common after rear-end auto collisions, but you can also get whiplash from a variety of other sources of physical trauma.
  • Muscle Pain and Aches:If you have muscle pains or aches shortly after experiencing a car accident, then you may have internal injuries and should seek immediate medical attention. In fact, it's always wise to get a full medical examination after any type of physical trauma like a car accident.
  • Head Injuries:Head injuries are far too common after car and motor vehicle accidents. If you lost consciousness, have a headache, are vomiting or nauseous, feel fatigued or drowsy, or are having problems speaking following a car accident, then seek immediate medical attention.
  • Broken Bones:Contrary to the popular expression "if it was broken, you'd know it," broken bones can sneak past you. This is especially true following any traumatic accident. Sometimes, adrenaline and the location of the broken bone play a big part in whether or not you initially notice the injury. Like we mentioned before, if you've been in an accident, then please get a full medical checkup as soon as you can. It could save your life.
  • Scrapes and Cuts:Scrapes and cuts are common after car and motor vehicle accidents. Unless particularly bad, most scrapes and cuts will heal on their own, needing only antibiotic ointments. However, sometimes, cuts and scrapes require stitches or other forms of medical intervention. A good rule of thumb is if you think it needs attention, then it probably does.
  • Broken Ribs:Due to the forces involved in car accidents, broken ribs are extremely common. If you feel tightness or pressure-based pain in or around your rib cage, then you likely have at least one broken or bruised rib. Seek medical attention immediately following any car accident!
  • Internal Bleeding:Internal bleeding is, probably, the scariest and most dangerous item on this list. Often, those suffering internal bleeding don't realize it until it's too late. Often, there is no pain, and it also often takes a medical professional to diagnose properly. Again, seek medical attention immediately following any type of car accident!
  • Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder:Commonly referred to as PTSD, post-traumatic stress disorder is exceptionally common following car accidents. Usually, the symptoms include things like extreme emotions, flashbacks to the event, nightmares, anxiety, depression, and heightened reactions. Luckily, however, PTSD is treatable by medical professionals. If you think you may be suffering from PTSD, then seek help from a psychologist or psychiatrist right away.

Why Hire A Car Accident Attorney?

We Deal With the Insurance Companies

Our Bakersfield car accident lawyers know that life can become extremely complicated after you are involved in a serious car accident. The main reason seems to be that the at-fault driver’s insurance company resists paying claims when the other motorist was clearly at fault. Bills can start to pile up, including medical bills. In these incidents, it is necessary for residents to hire our Bakersfield car accident attorneys immediately after they experience devastating injuries during a collision.

Ensure You Get Fair Compensation

Catastrophic injuries often mean that a very large car accident verdict or settlement will be awarded to the injured party. When this process moves along in an expeditious manner, each side can negotiate honestly and reach an agreement in a reasonable amount of time. If it is not possible for this to occur because administrators with the at-fault driver’s insurance company are acting in bad faith, the injured does not receive an adequate car accident settlement for several years. Our Bakersfield car crash lawyers are here to ensure that you receive the proper settlement, or a positive verdict in the case we have to go trial. We have years of experience representing auto wreck cases like these, and we always come highly recommended.

Experienced Representation in Court

Those who have sustained injuries may hope to avoid hiring a Bakersfield car accident law firm in situations such as these because they do not want to go to court. However, a car accident lawsuit in Bakersfield may be the only way to receive the compensation that you rightfully deserve. This is why it is a smart idea to schedule a free consultation with our attorneys to find out if you have a case. Our attorneys have more than 100 years of experience combined, and have helped countless people receive an auto accident compensation. If you hire an auto accident attorney in Bakersfield from Chain | Cohn | Stiles, you can rest easy knowing we can help you get the compensation you rightly deserve.

Ensure You Receive Your Compensation in a Timely Manner

If you are or a loved one is currently paralyzed because of the collision, you cannot afford to wait years for an insurance company to finally provide you with the funds you need to pay your medical bills. A Bakersfield auto accident attorney will help you stop the other side from stalling. If a car accident settlement in Bakersfield is necessary, hiring an experienced attorney is critical to receiving a timely settlement. We understand you need compensation soon, we are here to hold the insurance company accountable so you can get back to your life.

Free Evaluation

If you have been involved in a car accident of any kind, then you may need to contact our team of reliable legal representatives. Each and every one of our auto accident attorneys is guaranteed to have the training and experience to handle your case.

Still Have Questions?

We're standing by to help answer any questions you may have.
Auto Accident Frequently Asked Questions
Our Clients Say It Best
Auto Accident Testimonials
Chain Cohn Stiles made me feel comfortable... they did it!

Meet Marilyn Burgos, a resident of Arvin in Kern County who was involved in a car accident and received help from the attorneys at Chain | Cohn | Stiles.

Mr. Cohn took my case, within just months it was completely settled to the full amount!

Meet Loreen Stephens, a resident of Bakersfield who was involved in a car accident and received help from the attorneys at Chain | Cohn | Stiles.

Ellos siempre comunicaron todo y si les hablas con cualquier pregunta, ellos siempre te llaman los mas pronto posible que ellos pueden.

Conoce a Dolores Escamilla, un residente del condado de Kern que estuvo en accident en el trabajo, y recibio ayuda de Chain | Cohn | Stiles.

There was never a question unanswered, and I had total confidence in the way they took matters into their own hands

Meet Joe Botts, a resident of Bakersfield who was involved in a motorcycle accident and received help from Chain | Cohn | Stiles.

It's very nice to know that you have someone like Matt Clark representing you

Meet Cindee Bryan, a resident of Kern County who was involved in a car accident and received help from Chain | Cohn | Stiles.